How often are you required to test your dry chemicals?

  • IMO 1432 31/5/2012 requires that for fixed dry chemical systems, a dry chemical sample is tested for moisture content every two years. 

NFPA does not require this testing but we can help fulfill part of their requirements as well:

  • NFPA 10 for Portable Fire Extinguishers 2018 Ed. 7.8.3.4.2 requires that dry chemical is checked before it can be re-used, which includes checking for contamination.
  • NFPA 17 for Dry Chemical Extinguishing Systems 2017 Ed. 11.3.1 requires examination of dry chemical at least twice a year and after any system activation for a non-pressurized system. Section 11.3.1.2 requires examination of dry chemical in pressurized systems to be done at least every six years.

Why test your dry chemical sample with Dyne Fire Protection Labs?

  • free dry chemical testing kit
  • free shipping within the continental (lower 48) United States
  • test reports in 5-business days guaranteed
  • clear, concise reports
  • online access to results and forms
  • immediate communication with our chemists or support staff

 

IMO 1432 31/5/2012 8.2.4 requires that for fixed dry chemical systems, a dry chemical sample is tested for moisture content every two years.

NFPA 10 for Portable Fire Extinguishers 2018 Ed. 7.8.3.4.2 requires that dry chemical is checked before it can be re-used. This includes checking for contamination.

NFPA 17 for Dry Chemical Extinguishing Systems 2017 Ed. 11.3.1 requires examination of dry chemical at least twice a year and after any system activation for a non-pressurized system. Section 11.3.1.2 requires examination of dry chemical in pressurized systems to be done at least every six years.

The only condition that would cause a dry chemical sample to fail at Dyne is if it has more than 0.25% moisture.

As with any type of testing, ensure that the sample is not contaminated with water when it is collected.

One of the primary sources of moisture in pressurized systems is using low-grade nitrogen that has moisture contamination itself. This is called out in NFPA 17 2017 Ed. 11.1.6 which says any nitrogen or carbon dioxide used to charge or recharge a system must be of “good commercial grade” to ensure it is free of water.

Excess moisture can be detrimental to dry chemical performance, but it can also increase the likelihood of corrosion in the system.

  • Procedure based on EN 615:2009
  • Testing fulfills IMO 1432 31/5/2012 8.2.4 and part of NFPA 17 2017 Ed. 11.3.1.1 and NFPA 10 2018 Ed. 7.8.3.4.2.